Skip to content
AWTKANAPOLITHE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Same-device two players · FREE PLAY

Four in a Row

Read the rules ↓
Board games
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · AWTKANAPOLI

How to play Four in a Row

Take a moment with Four in a Row before moving to another game. Connect four discs horizontally, vertically or diagonally. A full board without a winner is a draw. Look at what changes after your first action. Compare the starting position with the example in the Guide. Check the relevant rule before repeating a move.

Keep the aim in sight

Keep the stated aim separate from side details such as animation or appearance. Progress is measured by the game’s own completion or scoring rules. Keep the objective visible.

Your goal

Connect four discs horizontally, vertically or diagonally. A full board without a winner is a draw. Read that aim before choosing your first action. Return to the instructions when a step is unclear.

Step by step

  1. Player 1 selects a column.
  2. The disc falls to that column’s lowest empty cell.
  3. Player 2 chooses a column, and turns alternate.
  4. Watch for horizontal, vertical and both diagonal lines.

Controls

Use the on-screen controls with a mouse or touch. On a smaller screen, keep the active part of the board within view. Use the visible help when you are unsure of the next input.

A useful example

A diagonal requires support beneath each disc. You cannot drop a disc into the middle of an empty column. Apply the same reasoning to the position in your own round. Notice the change in the playing area.

Watch out for this

Selecting a full column does not use your turn. Check the rule before repeating the action. Locate the buttons and input area before beginning a long round. Use the on-screen labels to avoid an accidental restart.

Common questions

When I return, what is the goal of Four in a Row?

Here is the relevant explanation: Connect four discs horizontally, vertically or diagonally. A full board without a winner is a draw.

While learning, how do I control Four in a Row?

For clarity: Use the on-screen controls with a mouse or touch.

When I return, what example helps explain Four in a Row?

Here is the relevant explanation: A piece falls to the lowest empty space in its column. Four matching pieces in a horizontal, vertical or diagonal line win.

What should I watch out for in Four in a Row?

Here is the relevant explanation: Selecting a full column does not use your turn.

For a quick reminder, what format does Four in a Row offer?

Here is the relevant explanation: Play using the same-device two players mode shown on this page. Read the controls before starting a new round.

As a new player, which play mode does Four in a Row use?

For clarity: The mode on this page is Same-device two players. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)